NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS | WEEK 04 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course โ€œCyber Securityโ€. So read the complete article carefully.

What is Cyber Security?

In this digital era due to dependency on online operations, social media practices, upcoming technologies like IoT, IIoT, IoT, digitization, and the pervasive nature of mobile devices. Secure online operations and safe handling of devices are the need of the hour. One must understand the security challenges as well as the best practices that are essential to protect one from becoming a victim of cybercrime.

Fundamental knowledge in Cyber Security is very much required to understand the current status of the cyber world. It is imperative to safeguard the individual, society, organization, and the government from the dangers of cyber frauds, scams, threats, and attacks.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS

The Last Date of Submission of Assignment 04 of Cyber Security is 15 August 2021, 23:59 IST.

Question 01 of 10

Choose the proper option from the following that identifies and differentiates a genuine user from an illegitimate user.

A) User Identification

B) User Authentication

C) User Authorization

D) User Security

The answer is – (B) User Authentication

Question 02 of 10

Which authenticates a person based on physical or behavioral characteristics of the claimed person?

A) Biometric-based authentication

B) Knowledge-based authentication

C) Object-based authentication

D) None of the above

The answer is – (A) Biometric-based authentication

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS

Question 03 of 10

Select the different types of tokens available in object-based authentication.

A) Memory tokens and smart tokens

B) Key and PIN

C) Memory card and PIN

D) Smart card and PIN

The answer is – (A) Memory tokens and smart tokens

Question 04 of 10

What is the other name of biometric-based authentication?

A) One-factor authentication

B) Two-factor authentication

C) Three factor authentication

D) Multi factor authentication

The answer is – (D) Multi-factor authentication

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 10

Identify the type of authentication which involves a QR validation code.

A) Continuous authentication

B) API authentication

C) Multi factor authentication

D) Mobile authentication

The answer is – (D) Mobile authentication

Question 06 of 10

Select the purposes of the user authentication system.

A. Prevents unauthorized users

B. Detects suspicious network activity

C. Verifies individualโ€™s identity

D. Deny access to legitimate individual

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) A, B, and D only

B) B, C, and D only

C) C and D only

D) A and C only

The answer is – (D) A and C only

Question 07 of 10

Read the statements given below and answer them as TT, TF, FT, or FF.(T – True, F – False).

i. One-time password is used in the knowledge-based authentication approach.

ii. In API-based authentication, the authentication information is requested by the server from the client.

A) TT

B) FF

C) TF

D) FT

The answer is – (A) TT

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS

Question 08 of 10

Match the following: Biometric types with their applications.

Biometric Types Applications
i. Gait a. Physical access control    
ii. Voiceb. Surveillance
iii. Keystrokec. Point of sales
iv. Signatured. ATM 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) i – b, ii – c, iii – a, iv – d

B) i – c, ii – d, iii – a, iv – b

C) i – d, ii – c, iii – b, iv – a

D) i – b, ii – a, iii – d, iv – c

The answer is – (D) i – b, ii – a, iii – d, iv – c

Question 09 of 10

Sequence the modules in the biometric system, based on the order of working.

A. Pre-processing

B. Sensor

C. Matcher

D. Feature Extractor

E. Template Generator

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

A) A, E, D, B, C

B) B, C, A, D, E

C) B, A, D, E, C

D) C, D, E, B, A

The answer is – (C) B, A, D, E, C

Question 10 of 10

Given below are two statements

Statement I: PAP provides better authentication than SPAP.

Statement II: CHAP and MS-CHAP are used for remote access security.

Considering the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect  

C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

The answer is – (D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

๐Ÿ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Assignment 03 ๐Ÿ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 03 CYBER SECURITY

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS ๐Ÿ‘ˆ

Thatโ€™s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, donโ€™t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Donโ€™t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

3 thoughts on “NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS | WEEK 04 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment