NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “Cyber Security”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is Cyber Security?

In this digital era due to dependency on online operations, social media practices, upcoming technologies like IoT, IIoT, IoT, digitization, and the pervasive nature of mobile devices. Secure online operations and safe handling of devices are the need of the hour. One must understand the security challenges as well as the best practices that are essential to protect one from becoming a victim of cybercrime.

Fundamental knowledge in Cyber Security is very much required to understand the current status of the cyber world. It is imperative to safeguard the individual, society, organization, and the government from the dangers of cyber frauds, scams, threats, and attacks.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

The Last Date of Submission of Assignment 05 of Cyber Security is 22 August 2021, 23:59 IST.

Question 01 of 10

Find the structure that outlines the essential needs to support and implement the security policy.

A) Access Control

B) Security Model

C) Biba Model

D) ISO 27001 Model

The answer is – (B) Security Model

Question 02 of 10

Select the model that is intended to avoid conflicts of interest by prohibiting one person from accessing multiple conflict of interest.

A) Chinese wall model

B) Information flow model

C) Non-interference model

D) State machine model

The answer is – (A) Chinese wall model

CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 03 of 10

Mention the type of operations used in transforming plain text to cipher text.

A) Substitution

B) Transposition

C) Both a and b

D) None of these

The answer is – (C) Both a and b

Question 04 of 10

Find the process of identifying the path to transfer data over the network.

A) DOS attack

B) Packet filtering attack

C) Routing

D) Persistent attack

The answer is – (C) Routing

Question 05 of 10

Choose the Widely used security mechanisms to prevent against cyber attacks.

A) Access control list

B) Digital Signatures

C) Firewalls

D) All the above options are used

The answer is – (D) All the above options are used

Question 06 of 10

Pick the suitable factors of Take-Grant protection model.

A. Take
B. Create
C. Grant
D. Remove

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) A, B and D only

B) B, C and D only

C) A, C and D only

D) A, B, C and D

The answer is – (D) A, B, C and D

Question 07 of 10

Read the statements given below and answer them as TT, TF, FT or FF.(T – True, F – False).

i.Bell-LaPadula model focuses on maintaining the confidentiality of objects.

ii.Non-interference model ensures the knowledge at different security domains that stay connected to each other.

A) TT

B) FF

C) TF

D) FT

The answer is – (C) TF

SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 08 of 10

Match the following: Attacks with their types.

AttacksTypes
i. Traffic analysis a. Routing attack    
ii. Modificationb. Passive attack
iii. Cookie Poisoning attackc. Application layer attack
iv. Hit and Run attackd. Active attack

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) i – b, ii – c, iii – a, iv – d

B) i – c, ii – d, iii – a, iv – b

C) i – d, ii – c, iii – b, iv – a

D) i – b, ii – d, iii – c, iv – a

The answer is – (D) i – b, ii – d, iii – c, iv – a

Question 09 of 10

Arrange the OSI layers in the top down manner.

A. Physical layer
B. Transport layer
C. Data link layer
D. Network layer
E. Application layer
F. Presentation layer
G. Session layer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) A, E, F, B, C, D, G

B) B, C, A, D, G, E, F

C) E, F, G, B, D, C, A

D) C, D, E, B, F, A, G

The answer is – (C) E, F, G, B, D, C, A

Question 10 of 10

Given below are two statements.

Statement I: Only authorised traffic will be allowed to pass from a firewall.
Statement II:Circuit-Level gateway is a firewall proxy.

From the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below.

A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

The answer is – (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

👇 Previous Week Answers: Assignment 04 👇

ASSIGNMENT 04 CYBER SECURITY

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS 👈

02 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS 👈

03 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS 👈

04 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS 👈

05 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS 👈

06 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS 👈

07 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS 👈

08 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS 👈

09 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS 👈

10 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS 👈

11 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS 👈

12 – NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS 👈

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

3 thoughts on “NPTEL CYBER SECURITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment