DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know t ant to Know the Answers to NPTEL DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “Developing Soft Skills and Personality”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is Developing Soft Skills and Personality?

The course aims to cause a basic awareness about the significance of soft skills in professional and interpersonal communications and facilitate an all-around development of personality. Hard or technical skills help to secure a basic position in one’s life and career. But only soft skills can ensure a person retain it, climb further, reach a pinnacle, achieve excellence, and derive fulfillment and supreme joy.

Soft skills comprise pleasant and appealing personality traits as self-confidence, positive attitude, emotional intelligence, social grace, flexibility, friendliness, and effective communication skills

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 25

In the book, The Medium is the Message, the wheel, book, and clothing are considered to be extensions of certain human body parts. Identify the corresponding order: 

A) Foot, brain, eye

B) Leg, head, skin 

C) Foot, eye, skin 

D) Knee, brain, skin 

E) Foot, eye, skin 

F) Foot, hands, skin

The answer is – (C) Foot, eye, skin 

Question 02 of 25

Name the author of the following quote: “Our machines are disturbingly lively and we ourselves are frighteningly inert.” 

A) Marshall McLuhan 

B) Albert Einstein 

C) Stanley Aronowitz 

D) George Bush 

E) Donna Haraway 

F) Steve Jobs

The answer is – (E) Donna Haraway 

Question 03 of 25

What does the following imply: “ . . . as man works in the assembly line, he appears to serve as an appendage?”

A) Everyone working in an assembly line looks exactly the same.   

B) Workers on the assembly line serve better than computers.   

C) Workers on the assembly line work in bondage as slaves.  

D) Workers on the assembly line do repetitive and mechanical work just like a machine.  

E) All workers on the assembly line suffer from appendicitis. 

F) Workers on the assembly line can be replaced by machines.

The answer is – (F) Workers on the assembly line can be replaced by machines.

Question 04 of 25

Identify the most appropriate email etiquette? 

A) Send an email without a subject.  

B) Forward an email without writing anything from your side

C) Email back after every half an hour enquiring why there has not been any response to your email.  

D) While sending a follow-up email, make sure to keep your tone extremely polite.  

E) Do not bother about grammar while writing the email.  

F) After composing the email, hit send immediately without going over it again. 

The answer is – (D) While sending a follow-up email, make sure to keep your tone extremely polite.  

DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 25

Which of the following traits show that you are addicted to social media?  

A) Making friends in real life. 

B) Taking part in sports and other outdoor activities.  

C) Being an extrovert.  

D) Developing social intelligence.  

E) Texting people on WhatsApp, while you’re in the presence of guests.  

F) Visiting your Facebook account only during vacation. 

The answer is – (E) Texting people on WhatsApp, while you’re in the presence of guests.  

Question 06 of 25

Identify the mistake to avoid while answering an email.  

A) Write back a reply as soon as you possibly can.  

B) Make sure your grammar is correct in the email.  

C) First, make sure you note down all the important points in a draft.  

D) Make sure your email is impulsive.  

E) Make sure you write simple sentences.  

F) Ensure that you do not frequently use worn-out phrases.

The answer is – (D) Make sure your email is impulsive.  

Question 07 of 25

Identify the most appropriate measure that you can adopt to overcome your social media addiction:  

A) Sell your phone.  

B) Build alter ego characters on social media.  

C) Block everyone that disagrees with your opinion on social media.   

D) Build real-life connections that can gradually replace your virtual socialization needs.  

E) Pay people to offer praises to you all the time, so that you do not have to seek approval from your virtual community.   

F) Take recreative drugs. 

The answer is – (D) Build real-life connections that can gradually replace your virtual socialization needs.  

Question 08 of 25

Identify the correct way to end a formal email that started with the salutation: Dear Sir/Madam:  

A) Lovingly yours  

B) Yours one and only  

C) Thankfully yours  

D) Gratefully yours  

E) Your obedient servant  

F) Yours sincerely 

The answer is – (F) Yours sincerely 

Question 09 of 25

Your irritation shown towards leaving your mobile is switched off mode for two hours indicate that you are—  

A) a forgetful person 

B) a tech-savvy person 

C) a short-tempered person 

D) a mobile phone addict 

E) an extrovert 

F) an ambivert

The answer is – (D) a mobile phone addict 

DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 25

There are six different types of people who have been sent to receive a foreign delegate. Which kind of person is likely to be sent again the next time?  

A) The person who can pose best in front of the camera.  

B) The person who can look more confident than the delegate.

C) The person who listens carefully to everything the delegate says and always responds in a polite manner.  gate.

D) The person who speaks much more than the delegate.  

E) The person who speaks much more than the delegate.  

F) The person who only glorifies one’s own country and belittles every other country. 

The answer is – (C) The person who listens carefully to everything the delegate says and always responds in a polite manner.  

Note:- Questions 11 to 20 of Developing Soft Skills and Personality week 05 Quiz are Multiple Select Questions where more than one answers are correct. It has partial marking and hence carefully selects the answer choices.

Question 11 of 25

Which among the following are part of essential telephone skills?  

A) Be an active listener.  

B) Talk in a very loud voice.  

C) Emulate the mood of the caller. If he’s angry you get angry too.  

D) Be polite

E) Consider calls as opportunities.  

F) Invite the caller to your house for dinner. 

The answer is – (A), (D)

Question 12 of 25

What does it mean to say that the boundaries between man and machine are blurred?  

A) In our current societies, the abundant infusion of technology into our lives has made it an integral part of human civilization 

B) Human beings can no longer think on their own but depend on machines for all thoughts.  

C) Organisms are no longer bodies of knowledge, but biotic components, a kind of information processing device.  

D) It is possible today for machines to perform most of the work that is performed by humans.  

E) Machines are plotting to gradually take over human civilization.  

F) In today’s world, there are many machines that are impersonating to be humans. 

The answer is – (A), (C), (D), (E)

Question 13 of 25

From the following objects identify a few that have become such natural extensions of the body that it is difficult to imagine our lives without them.  

A) Bullock carts 

B) Clothes 

C) Spectacles 

D) Shoes 

E) Weighing machine 

F) Space suits

The answer is – (B), (C), (D)

Question 14 of 25

Understanding cybernetics allows us to understand the following:

A) How do cyber cafés function? 

B) Who controls technology? Who benefits from technology? 

C) Do we have complete autonomy over technology? 

D) How does cyberspace operate? 

E) How to control different kinds of animals for human benefit? 

F) How can machines be used to destroy our enemies?

The answer is – (B), (C), (E)

DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 15 of 25

Identify some of the effects of the overwhelming presence of technology in our lives today: 

A) It makes us capable of accomplishing a wider range of tasks, than in a previous era where the infusion of technology was not so rampant.  

B) It makes us capable of accomplishing a wider range of tasks, than in a previous era where the infusion of technology was not so rampant.  

C) Technology manufacturers and big corporations influence a lot of our decisions because the products they manufacture become an integral part of our lives.  

D) It makes us live a peaceful and satisfying life.  

E) It makes us believe that virtual life is the replacement for real life.  

F) It makes us invincible and immortal. 

The answer is – (A), (B), (C)

Question 16 of 25

Identify a few things to avoid, when you are composing an email on the behalf of your company.  

A) Start with a personal conversation.  

B) Write a long and vague subject line.  

C) Be very courteous and professional in your tone.  

D) Use simple but effective sentences.  

E) Be incoherent and ambiguous allowing the readers to make their own meanings.  

F) Attach your contact details at the end so the reader can get back to you with possible queries. 

The answer is – (A), (B), (E)

Question 17 of 25

Identify a few things that you would adhere to while writing an email to a friend of yours. 

A) Avoid being too formal.  

B) Avoid using jargon.  

C) Avoid beating around the bush.  

D) Use formal salutations like “Sir” or “Respected madam.”  

E) Be cold and mechanical in your tone.  

F) Be as sarcastic and judgmental as you possibly can be. 

The answer is – (A), (C)

Question 18 of 25

Hi Sir, 
Sorri to inform you that I will not be able to take tomorrows exam please postpone it sometime my stomach is paining badly, and so I kindly ask you to take action. 

Your lovingly,  

A) Salutation 

B) Spelling 

C) Grammatical 

D) Punctuation 

E) Structural 

F) Conclusion

The answer is – (A), (B), (C), (D)

Question 19 of 25

If you have to send a lengthy text to your colleague, identify a few ways in which you can make it more readable.  

A) Organize your ideas into neat paragraphs.  

B) Convey the gist of the message in the introductory line.  

C) Try to be as concise as possible, despite all the information you have to pack in.  

D) Add attractive pictures of models.  

E) Make a few out-of-context jokes here and there.  

F) Use jargon and long-winded sentences wherever possible. 

The answer is – (A), (B), (C)

DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 20 of 25

Mention a few things that one should keep in mind while composing the subject line in emails? 

A) Do not write in all caps  

B) Concisely write the topic of the email, so that it is clear to the reader what the email is about  

C) Mention clearly important details such as the venue, date, and time of a meeting  

D) Type without spaces and punctuation marks to save time  

E) Write a paragraph in the subject line  

F) Use non-jargon words as much as possible 

The answer is – (A), (B), (C)

Developing Soft Skills and Personality Assignment 05 Answers 2021 Q21 to 25 True & False

The massive infusion of technology in our lives influences our thought patterns, thinking capabilities, and ways of communication. 

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

Question 22 of 25

Donna Haraway said: “I fear the day that technology will surpass our human interaction the world will have a generation of idiots.” 

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

Question 23 of 25

A Cybernetic organism is a fusion between topography and technology. 

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

Question 24 of 25

“Control, Benefit, and Choice” are the three watchwords to keep in mind while using technology.  

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

Question 25 of 25

Sacrificing a few hours of sleep each day to be on social media helps one maintain one’s mental and emotional health in the long run. 

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

👇 Previous Week Answers: Assignment 04 👇

ASSIGNMENT 04 DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS 👈

02 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS 👈

03 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS 👈

04 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS 👈

05 -DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS 👈

06 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS 👈

07 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS 👈

08 – DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS 👈

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05.

Disclaimer: We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge, and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students, so we urge do your assignment on your own.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

BODY LANGUAGE: KEY TO PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Telegram also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

5 thoughts on “DEVELOPING SOFT SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment