ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œEngineering Drawing And Computer Graphics”. So read the complete article carefully.

About The Course

All phases of manufacturing a product involve expressing basic ideas into graphical format widely known as engineering drawing and design. The present course prepares the students to learn the basics concepts involved in technical drawing skills and computer graphics.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

Engineering Drawing And Computer Graphics 01 Answers

The Last Date of Submission of Assignment 01 of Engineering Drawing And Computer Graphics is 18 August 2021, 23:59 IST.

Question 01 of 10

Which Component is Incorrect?

Engineering Drawing And Computer Graphics

A) Extensions Lines

B) Dimension text

C) Dimension line

D) Arrowhead

E) they are all correct

The answer is – (E) they are all correct

Question 02 of 10

In dimensions, the radius of curvature is shown as:

A) R

B) βŒ€

C) Rad

D) (__)

The answer is – (A) R

Question 03 of 10

A circle should be dimensioned by giving its

A) Area

B) Circumference

C) Diameter

D) Radius

The answer is – (C) Diameter

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following statements are wrong?

A) A leader line is a thin continuous line connecting a note or a dimension figure

B) The leader line is drawn vertical or horizontal or curved

C) One end of the leader terminates either in an arrowhead or a dot

D) Use of common leaders for more than one feature should never be made

The answer is – (B) The leader line is drawn vertical or horizontal or curved

Question 05 of 10

The Dashed Line represents

A) Hidden edges

The b) Projection line

C) Centerline

D) hatching

The answer is – (A) Hidden edges

Question 06 of 10

The axis of the cylinder or sphere is denoted by which of the following line?

A) Hidden edges

B) Projection line

C) Centerline

D) Leader Line

The answer is – (C) Centerline

Engineering Drawing And Computer Graphics 01 Answers

Question 07 of 10

A reference dimension is shown as

A) [2.210]

B) 2.210

C) 2.210

D) (2.210)

The answer is – (D) (2.210)

Question 08 of 10

When tolerance is given only on two sides of the basic dimension, it is called

A) Both-sided fit

B) Bilateral system

C) Alliance system

D) Lose fit

The answer is – (B) Bilateral system

Question 09 of 10

The dimension of a hole is represented as 25.50 [+0.25, -0.20]. The maximum and minimum hole sizes will be

A) Max-25.70 Min-25.25

B) Max-25.50 Min-25.30

C) Max-25.75. Min-25.30

D) Max-25.55. Min-25.20

The answer is – (C) Max-25.75. Min-25.30

Question 10 of 10

The number of unique circles passing through 3 non-colinear points on a plane is

A) Infinitely many

B) only one circle

C) 3 circles

D) No circle can be drawn

The answer is – (B) only one circle

πŸ‘‡ Next Week Answers: Assignment 02 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 02 ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 03.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

34 thoughts on “ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment