INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

5/5 - (1 vote)

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œIntroduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

In the context of IoT, what is the meaning of ubiquitous?

A) Spreading widely throughout

B) Present everywhere

C) Countless

D) Uncontrollable

The answer is – (B) Present everywhere

Question 02 of 15

Typical IoT networks have to support the existence of intermittent connectivity. Which one of the following is a characteristic of intermittent connectivity?

A) Controlled network drops

B) No network drops

C) Random/uncontrolled network drops

D) Continuous connection

The answer is – (C) Random/uncontrolled network drops

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Question 03 of 15

In a typical IoT deployment, which of the following is true with respect to the cardinality of each type mentioned below?

A) Applications > Smart Systems > Sensors

B) Sensors > Applications > Smart Systems

C) Smart Systems > Sensors > Applications

D) Sensors > Smart Systems > Applications

The answer is – (D) Sensors > Smart Systems > Applications

Question 04 of 15

In the IoT connectivity layers, the service providers are responsible for which of the following services?

A) Services

B) Local connectivity

C) Global connectivity

D) None of the above

The answer is – (B) Local connectivity

Question 05 of 15

Which of the following uses point-to-point communication?

A) Internet of Things (IoT)

B) Machine-to-Machine (M2M) communications

C) Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS)

D) Web-of-Things (WoT)

The answer is – (B) Machine-to-Machine (M2M) communications

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Question 06 of 15

Which of the following enables access and control over IoT resources using web technology?

A) Machine-to-Machine (M2M) communications

B) Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS)

C) Web-of-Things (WoT)

D) None of these

The answer is – (C) Web-of-Things (WoT)

Question 07 of 15

Which of the following terminologies is most suitable for cyber-physical systems in the context of IoT?

A) Scale

B) Autonomy

C) Environment

D) Synthesis

The answer is – (B) Autonomy

Question 08 of 15

The ___ is responsible for connecting the IoT LAN to a WAN and then to the internet.

A) IoT LAN

B) IoT Proxy

C) IoT Node

D) IoT Gateway

The answer is – (D) IoT Gateway

Question 09 of 15

Under Unique Local Addresses (ULA), what happens in case of unavailability of the pre-assigned local address when a device migrates from one LAN to another?

A) Use the same local address but a different MAC address

B) Do not allow networking to that device

C) Assign a new available local address

D) Disconnect the previously existing device

The answer is – (A) Use the same local address but a different MAC address

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

Changes in network prefixes do not affect the remote anchor point to which the IoT gateways are attached.

A) True

B) Fase

The answer is – (A) True

Question 11 of 15

What is a device called that detects or measures a physical property?

A) Sensors

B) Actuators

C) Nodes

D) Users

The answer is – (A) Sensors

Question 12 of 15

Which of the following may be referred to as a transducer?

A) Sensors

B) Actuators

C) Neither sensor nor actuator

D) Both sensor and actuator

The answer is – (D) Both sensor and actuator

Question 13 of 15

Which of the following types of sensors may be identified when categorized based on output?

A) Analog

B) Scalar

C) Vector

D) Multimedia

The answer is – (A) Analog

Question 14 of 15

Which IoT component is responsible for hosting analytics on the data?

A) Things

B) Local network

C) Backend Services

D) Internet

The answer is – (C) Backend Services

Question 15 of 15

Typically, how many categories (application-specific) is IoT classified into?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

The answer is – (B) 2

πŸ‘‡ Next Week Answers: Assignment 02 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 02 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

00 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 00 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.