INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS | WEEK 02 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œIntroduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

Concerning protocol design, which of the following category best defines WiFi, Bluetooth, and LPWAN?

A) Connectivity

B) Discovery

C) Transport

D) Multi-layer framework

The answer is – (C) Transport

Question 02 of 15

Which of the following refers to data protocol?

A) MQTT

B) EPC

C) RPL

D) TR-069

The answer is – (A) MQTT

Question 03 of 15

In MQTT, who controls the publish-subscribe messaging pattern?

A) Publisher

B) Subscriber

C) Broker

D) Service provider

The answer is – (C) Broker

Question 04 of 15

In what format are the topics in MQTT updated by the broker?

A) Packet

B) Message

C) Bit

D) Signal

The answer is – (B) Message

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 15

Which wildcard would you use for getting messages from an entire subtree of topics in MQTT?

A) +

B) –

C) *

D) #

The answer is – (D) #

Question 06 of 15

How many messaging modes does COAP have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

The answer is – (D) 4

Question 07 of 15

What message request does CoAP use for updates?

A) GET

B) PUT

C) PUSH

D) DELETE

The answer is – (C) PUSH

Question 08 of 15

Which of the following is true for piggyback messages in COAP?

A) ACK

B) ACK+DATA

C) CON+DATA

D) ACK+CON

The answer is – (B) ACK+DATA

Question 09 of 15

XMPP is suitable for cloud computing deployments and does not support M2M or P2P communications.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

Which of the following is not true for XMPP?

A) Centralized

B) No royalties necessary

C) Support for security

D) Support for interoperability

The answer is – (A) Centralized

Question 11 of 15

What is the basic unit of data in the AMQP protocol?

A) Packet

B) Bit

C) Frame

D) Segment

The answer is – (C) Frame

Question 12 of 15

Which IEEE 802.15.4 variant is used for industrial applications?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) G

The answer is – (B) E

Question 13 of 15

What network topology is popularly used in Zigbee networks?

A) Bus

B) Star

C) Mesh

D) Ring

The answer is – (C) Mesh

Question 14 of 15

Which of the following is the root in a Zigbee network?

A) Zigbee coordinator

B) Zigbee router

C) Zigbee end device

D) Any of these

The answer is – (A) Zigbee coordinator

Question 15 of 15

In the LOADng routing protocol, who responds to the RREQ messages?

A) Destination

B) Relays

C) Sensor

D) Both destination and relays

The answer is – (A) Destination

πŸ‘‡ Next Week Answers: Assignment 03 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 03 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.