INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS | WEEK 03 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œIntroduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

HART encompasses _____ number of field devices incorporated in the field.

A) Minimum

B) Maximum

C) Some

D) Most

The answer is – (D) Most

Question 02 of 15

Owing to the available wireless protocols, which of the following is true for the implementation of wireless HART?

A) Cheaper and easier

B) Expensive, but easier

C) Cheaper, but harder

D) Expensive and harder

The answer is – (A) Cheaper and easier

Question 03 of 15

Which layer from the OSI reference model is missing in Wireless HART?

A) Physical

B) Data Link

C) Network

D) Transport

The answer is – (D) Transport

Question 04 of 15

How many channels does the wireless HART employ in the 2.4 GHz band to increase reliability?

A) 7

B) 14

C) 15

D) 21

The answer is – (C) 15

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 15

What is the process of identifying channels that are consistently affected by interference and then removing them?

A) Channel drop

B) Channel blacklisting

C) Channel avoidance

D) Channel hopping

The answer is – (B) Channel blacklisting

Question 06 of 15

Which version (wired/wireless) is the application layer in HART best suited for?

A) Wired HART

B) Wireless HART

C) Neither wired nor wireless HART

D) Does not matter

The answer is – (D) Does not matter

Question 07 of 15

What channel number in the 2.4 GHz band does HART not use?

A) 17

B) 26

C) 16

D) 21

The answer is – (B) 26

Question 08 of 15

Which of the following media access control mechanism does Zigbee use?

A) TDMA

B) FDMA

C) CDMA

D) None of the above

The answer is – (A) TDMA

Question 09 of 15

Zigbee variants such as Zigbee, Zigbee Pro, and others are not compatible with each other.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

Typically, what is NFC’s data transmission frequency?

A) 13.56 GHz

B) 13.56 MHz

C) 2.4 GHz

D) 2.4 MHz

The answer is – (B) 13.56 MHz

Question 11 of 15

Bluetooth ad-hoc networks are also referred to as ad-hoc piconets.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

Question 12 of 15

Which class of Bluetooth devices supports a range of 10 meters or 30 feet?

A) Class 1

B) Class 2

C) Class 3

D) Class 4

The answer is – (B) Class 2

Question 13 of 15

Under which mode does a Bluetooth device remain inactive until the master tells it to wake up?

A) Active

B) Sniff

C) Hold

D) Park

The answer is – (D) Park

Question 14 of 15

What type of networks, in terms of range, are piconets used to refer to?

A) Long-range

B) Medium range

C) Short-range

D) Very Short range

The answer is – (C) Short-range

Question 15 of 15

The dumb behavior of the sensors is temporal in nature.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Assignment 02 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 02 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

5 thoughts on “INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS | WEEK 03 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment