INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “Introduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

What interoperability solution approach creates virtual maps among the physical devices of all middleware home networks?

A) Universal Middleware Hub

B) Universal Middleware Router

C) Universal Middleware Bridge

D) Universal Middleware Gateway

The answer is – (C) Universal Middleware Bridge

Question 02 of 15

Which UMB interoperability component is responsible for converting physical devices into virtually abstracted ones?

A) UMB Adaptor

B) UMB Core

C) UMB Hypervisor

D) UMB Hypervisor

The answer is – (A) UMB Adaptor

Question 03 of 15

Which UMB interoperability component is responsible for routing the metadata messages to the destinations or other intermediate devices?

A) UMB Adaptor

B) UMB Core

C) UMB Hypervisor

D) UMB Hypervisor

The answer is – (B) UMB Core

Question 04 of 15

What does the routing component in UMB use for routing the metadata messages?

A) Flow Table

B) Routing Table

C) Middleware Routing Table

D) Middleware Flow Table

The answer is – (C) Middleware Routing Table

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 15

What type of input signals does an Arduino accept?

A) Analog

B) Digital

C) Neither analog nor digital

D) Both analog and digital

The answer is – (D) Both analog and digital

Question 06 of 15

What external hardware module is necessary for loading the programs into an Arduino board?

A) ESP8266

B) ESP32

C) ESP12e

D) None of these

The answer is – (D) None of these

Question 07 of 15

In the Arduino shown, what is A?

A) USB connector

B) Power connector

C) Ethernet LAN connector

D) Analog reference

The answer is – (A) USB connector

Question 08 of 15

What is a program written in Arduino called?

A) Stretch

B) Snippet

C) Service

D) Sketch

The answer is – (D) Sketch

Question 09 of 15

Which function in Arduino is analogous to the main() function in C/C++?

A) setup()

B) loop()

C) _init_0

D) main()

The answer is – (A) setup()

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

In Arduino, what function is used to find if a character is hexadecimal?

A) ishexdigit(Char)

B) isxdigit(Char)

C) isHexadecimalDigit(Char)

D) ishex(Char)

The answer is – (C) isHexadecimalDigit(Char)

Question 11 of 15

In Arduino, what function is used to manipulate time or induce delays?

A) sleep()

B) timer()

C) delay()

D) stop()

The answer is – (C) delay()

Question 12 of 15

Choose the right option for the if/conditional operator.

A) Val = (condition)?(Statement 1):(Statement 2)

B) Val= (condition)? (Statement 2):(Statement 1)

C) Val = (condition): (Statement 1)?(Statement 2)

D) Val= (condition): (Statement 2)?(Statement 1)

The answer is – (A) Val = (condition)?(Statement 1):(Statement 2)

Question 13 of 15

What is a loop inside a loop called?

A) Loop

B) Infinite loop

C) Nested loop

D) Recursive loop

The answer is – (C) Nested loop

Question 14 of 15

What function is useful for generating the same set of random numbers every time a program is run?

A) randomgen()

B) randomint()

C) randomseed()

D) constrandom()

The answer is – (C) randomseed()

Question 15 of 15

How many types of interrupts are possible in an Arduino?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

The answer is – (B) 2

👇 Previous Week Answers: Assignment 04 👇

ASSIGNMENT 04 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS 👈

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS 👈

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS 👈

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS 👈

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS 👈

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS 👈

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS 👈

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS 👈

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS 👈

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS 👈

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS 👈

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS 👈

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

4 thoughts on “INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment