INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS | WEEK 06 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œIntroduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

In Python programming, what is used to indicate the different blocks of code?

A) Curly braces

B) Indentation

C) Square brackets

D) First brackets

The answer is – (B) Indentation

Question 02 of 15

How many data types does Python support?

A) 3

B) 4

C) 5

D) 6

The answer is – (C) 5

Question 03 of 15

What is the keyword for else if condition in Python?

A) else if

B) else

C) elseif

D) elif

The answer is – (D) elif

Question 04 of 15

What is the keyword for ending the current iteration of a loop and start a new iteration?

A) break

B) continue

C) exit

D) stop

The answer is – (B) continue

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 15

How are functions with return values defined in python?

A) void

B) int

C) def

D) float

The answer is – (B) int

Question 06 of 15

What are variables that are declared and have their scope within a function in python called?

A) Global variable

B) Local variable

C) Hierarchical variable

D) Dangling variable

The answer is – (B) Local variable

Question 07 of 15

Which of the following arguments is used for both file read and write operations in python?

A) r+

B) r-

C) r*

D) r#

The answer is – (A) r+

Question 08 of 15

Which of the following communication modules does a Raspberry Pi device support?

A) Ethernet

B) WiFi

C) Bluetooth

D) All of these

The answer is – (D) All of these

Question 09 of 15

What does this image represent?

A) Arduino

B) Lilypad

C) Raspberry pi

D) NodeMCU

The answer is – (C) Raspberry pi

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

For enabling a raspberry pi camera, which options to select after raspi-config?

A) Boot options

B) Interfacing options

C) Advanced options

D) Localization options

The answer is – (B) Interfacing options

Question 11 of 15

In Raspberry pi, what is the command for capturing an image?

A) raspicapture

B) raspicam

C) raspisnap

D) raspistill

The answer is – (D) raspistill

Question 12 of 15

In a DHT22 sensor, which pin number gives NULL?

A) PIN 1

B) PIN 2

C) PIN 3

D) PIN 4

The answer is – (C) PIN 3

Question 13 of 15

For a downloaded python library in raw format (like Github for instance), what is the python command to install the package in the raspberry pi terminal?

A) sudo python setup.py install

B) sudo python install setup.py

C) sudo install python setup.py

D) sudo setup.py python install

The answer is – (A) sudo python setup.py install

Question 14 of 15

What is the linux command for listing contents of a folder/directory?

A) dir

B) Is

C) mkdir

D) cd

The answer is – (B) Is

Question 15 of 15

True or False?

The Raspberry Pi device supports only the Raspbian OS.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (B) False

πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Assignment 05 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 05 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

8 thoughts on “INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS | WEEK 06 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment