INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS | WEEK 09 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œIntroduction to the internet of things”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS?

Internet of Things (IoT) is presently a hot technology worldwide. Government, academia, and industry are involved in different aspects of research, implementation, and business with IoT. IoT cuts across different application domain verticals ranging from civilian to defense sectors. These domains include agriculture, space, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, water, and mining, which are presently transitioning their legacy infrastructure to support IoT.

Today it is possible to envision pervasive connectivity, storage, and computation, which, in turn, gives rise to building different IoT solutions. IoT-based applications such as innovative shopping systems, infrastructure management in both urban and rural areas, remote health monitoring and emergency notification systems, and transportation systems, are gradually relying on IoT-based systems. Therefore, it is very important to learn the fundamentals of this emerging technology.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 15

How many components does the OpenStack Horizon dashboard consist of?

A) 7

B) 8

C) 9

D) 10

The answer is – (B) 8

Question 02 of 15

Which of the following components is responsible for providing Identity service in OpenStack?

A) Nova

B) Ceilometer

C) Keystone

D) Neutron

The answer is – (C) Keystone

Question 03 of 15

What is the function of Neutron in OpenStack?

A) Identity service

B) Object storage

C) Networking service

D) Billing

The answer is – (C) Networking service

Question 04 of 15

For uninstalling OpenStack, which file in the devstack directory should be executed?

A) stack.sh

B) unstack.sh

C) uninstall_stack.sh

D) detach.sh

The answer is – (B) unstack.sh

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS

Question 05 of 15

What is the command (Linux) for generating a public/private authentication key pair?

A) keygen

B) ssh-key

C) ssh-genkey

D) ssh-keygen

The answer is – (B) ssh-key

Question 06 of 15

Which of the following methods are used for encrypting the communications in Secure Shell Protocol (SSH)?

A) Symmetric

B) Asymmetric

C) Hashing

D) All of the above

The answer is – (D) All of the above

Question 07 of 15

In a sensing environment, when do the sensor nodes consume unnecessary energy?

A) Rapidly changing environment

B) Slow changing environment

C) Change in the environment does not matter

D) None of the above

The answer is – (B) Slow changing environment

Question 08 of 15

Which of the following caches are responsible for handling requests from the application layer?

A) Internal cache

B) External cache

C) Either internal or external cache

D) Neither internal nor external cache

The answer is – (D) Neither internal nor external cache

Question 09 of 15

What is responsible for dealing with the usage of physical sensor nodes for pricing in the sensor cloud?

A) pH

B) pI

C) ps

D) pHI

The answer is – (A) pH

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS

Question 10 of 15

In a group of fog nodes, if one is selected at random for task offloading, the probability that it accepts the task is 0.6, and the probability that it accepts and completes the task is 0.3. If a fog node that accepts the task is selected at random, what is the probability that it completes the execution?

A) 0.2

B) 0.3

C) 0.4

D) 0.5

The answer is – (B)

Question 11 of 15

The fog computing platform is not a replacement for the cloud. It is only used to enhance the performance of the cloud.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

Question 12 of 15

Typically, what type of storage is generally offered by fog nodes?

A) Transient

B) Permanent

C) Historical analysis

D) All of the above

The answer is – (A) Transient

Question 13 of 15

In the fog computing architecture, which of the following devices sends a summary to the cloud for historical analysis and storage?

A) End-user devices

B) Fog node

C) Aggregate fog node

D) All of these

The answer is – (D) All of these

Question 14 of 15

Choose the correct option for geographical coverage.

A) Fog node: Very local, Fog aggregator node: Global, Cloud: Wider

B) Fog node: Wider, Fog aggregator node: Very local, Cloud: Global

C) Fog node: Very local. Fog aggregator node: Wider, Cloud: Global

D) Fog node: Global, Fog aggregator node: Very local, Cloud: Wider

The answer is – (C) Fog node: Very local. Fog aggregator node: Wider, Cloud: Global

Question 15 of 15

Which of the following is true for fog nodes?

A) Mobile

B) Static

C) Maybe mobile or static

D) None of the above

The answer is – (C) Maybe mobile or static

πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Assignment 08 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 08 Introduction to internet of things

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

3 thoughts on “INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS | WEEK 09 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment