PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

5/5 - (1 vote)

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œ PROGRAMMING IN JAVA”. So read the complete article carefully.

About The Course

With the growth of Information and Communication Technology, there is a need to develop large and complex software. Further, that software should be platform-independent, Internet-enabled, easy to modify, secure, and robust. To meet this requirement object-oriented paradigm has been developed and based on this paradigm the Java programming language emerges as the best programming environment.

Now, the Java programming language is being used for mobile programming, Internet programming, and many other applications compatible with distributed systems.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

Programming In Java 01 Answers

Question 01 of 10

Which of the following is not a Language Processor?

A. Assembler

B. Compiler

C. Interpreter

D. Fortran

D. Fortran

Question 02 of 10

Which of the following is not a valid comment?

A. /** comment */

B. /comment */

C. /* comment

D. // comment

A. /** comment */

Question 03 of 10

Consider the following program.

What will be the output of the program if it is executed?

A. 5

B. 2

C. 4

D. 1

A. 5

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following can be used for a variable name in Java?

A. boolean

B. final

C. finally

D. collac

D. collac

Question 05 of 10

Consider the following program.

What will be the output of the program if it is executed?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

A. 4

Question 06 of 10

Following is a piece of code where some parts of a statement is missing:

In the following, some options are given. You have to choose the correct option for the argument in System.out.print() function to print the second and the last characters in the array nptel.

A. nptel[nptel.length-1]+nptel[1]

B. nptel [1]+nptel[nptel.length-1]

C. “”+nptel[1] + nptel[nptel.length-1]

D. +nptel[nptel.length-1]+ nptel[1]

B. nptel [1]+nptel[nptel.length-1]

Question 07 of 10

What is the output of this program?

A. 20

B. 25

C. 42

D. 31

C. 42

Question 08 of 10

Which of the following is used to find and fix bugs in the Java programs?

A. JVM

B. JRE

C. JDK

D. JDB

D. JDB

Question 09 of 10

Which of the following is/are primitive data type(s) in Java?

A. int

B. string

C. Array

D. Double

A. int,
D. Double

Question 10 of 10

When you compile a program written in the Java programming language, the compiler converts the human-readable source file into platform-independent code that a Java Virtual Machine can understand. What is this platform-independent code called?

A. Source code

B. Bytecode

C. Machinecode

D. Machinecode

B. Bytecode

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡ Next Week Answers: Programming In Java Assignment 02 πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 02 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

Previous Year Questions

Question 01 of 10

Which of the following cannot be used for a variable name in Java?

A) identifier

B) case

C) malloc

D) calloc

The answer is – (B) case

Question 02 of 10

Which of the following is an incorrect array declaration?

A) int[] b = new int[10];

B) int [] b;

C) int[ ] [ ] b = new int [10];

D) int [ ] [ ] b = {{7, 2, 4, 6), (9, 8, 5}};

The answer is – (C) int[ ] [ ] b = new int [10];

Question 03 of 10

When you compile a program written in the Java programming language, the compiler converts the human-readable source file into platform-independent code that a Java Virtual Machine can understand. What is this platform-independent code called?

A) Source code

B) Bytecode

C) Machine code

D) Opcode

The answer is – (B) Bytecode

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following is/are TRUE regarding the string array provided as a parameter to the main method in Java?

A) It can be used to get command-line arguments from the user.

B) It is mandatory to name the string array as ‘args’.

C) Only one command-line argument input is allowed at a time.

D) Both b and c

The answer is – ( A) It can be used to get command-line arguments from the user

Programming In Java Assignment 01 Answers

Question 05 of 10

Consider the following program.

public class Question {

public static void main(String args[]) { for (int b=2;b<3;b+=2) {

System.out.print (b+++b);

          }

     }

}

What will be the output of the program if it is executed?

A) 5

B) 2

C) 4

D) 1

The answer is – (A) 5

Question 06 of 10

Following is a piece of code where some parts of a statement are missing:

public class Question3{

     public static void main(String args[]) {
         char nptel[]-('J', 'A', 'V', 'A', 'N', 'P', 'T', 'E', 'L');
         System.out.print(___________);
     }
}

In the following, some options are given. You have to choose the correct option for the argument in System.out.print() function to print the second and the last characters in the array nptel.

A) nptel[nptel.length-1]+nptel[1]

B) nptel[1] + nptel[nptel.length-1]

C) “”+nptel[1] + nptel[nptel.length-1]

D) + nptel[nptel.length-1]+nptel[1]

The answer is – (B) nptel[1] + nptel[nptel.length-1]

Question 07 of 10

What is the output of this program?

public class Question {
        public static void main(String args[])       
        {
              int i = 5;
              System.out.print (--i 5);
        }
    }

A) 20

B) 25

C) 32

D) 31

The answer is – (A) 20

Question 08 of 10

Which of the following is used to find and fix bugs in the Java programs?

A) JVM

B) JRE

C) JDK

D) JDB

The answer is – (D) JDB

Question 09 of 10

Which of the following is/are non-primitive data type(s) in Java?

A) Int

B) String

C) Array

D) double

The answer is – (B) String, (C) Array

Question 10 of 10

Which of the following features are common in both Java and C++?

A)The class declaration.

B) The access modifiers.

C) The encapsulation of data and methods.

D) Multiple inheritances from a class

The answer is – (A), (B), (C)

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Telegram also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

47 thoughts on “PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment