PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œ PROGRAMMING IN JAVA”. So read the complete article carefully.

About The Course: Programming in Java

With the growth of Information and Communication Technology, there is a need to develop large and complex software. Further, that software should be platform-independent, Internet-enabled, easy to modify, secure, and robust. To meet this requirement object-oriented paradigm has been developed and based on this paradigm the Java programming language emerges as the best programming environment.

Now, the Java programming language is being used for mobile programming, Internet programming, and many other applications compatible with distributed systems.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

Programming In Java 05 Answers

Question 01 of 10

Which of the following is not true about throw

A) Throw is used inside a function

B) Throw can be used to declare multiple exceptions

C) Throw is followed by an instance.

D) Throw is a keyword

The answer is – (B) Throw can be used to declare multiple exceptions

Question 02 of 10

Which of the following is not true about custom exceptions in java?

A) class Exception extends Exp{
public Exception () (super ():}
public Exception (String s) (super(s);}
}

B) class Exception extends Exp{
Exception(String s}{
super(s);
}

C) public class Exception extends Exp{
public Exception(String s}{
super(s);
}

D) class Exception extends Exp{
public Exception () {super ();}

The answer is – (D) class Exception extends Exp{
public Exception () {super ();}

Question 03 of 10

Which of the following is not a property of tagged interface?

A) Serializable

B) Cloneable

C) Remote

D) Cascading

The answer is – (D) Cascading

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following is not an exception in Java?

A) SQLException

B) ArrayIndexOutOfBoundException

C) OutOfMemoryError

D) Stack Overflow

The answer is – (D) Stack Overflow

Programming In Java Assignment 05 Answers

Question 05 of 10

Which of the following is a type of Java Exception?

A) unchecked

B) checked

C) a & b

D) error

The answer is – (C) a & b

Question 06 of 10

Which of the following keywords is not a part of exception handling?

A) try

B) throws

C) throw

D) thrown

The answer is – (D) thrown

Question 07 of 10

Which of the option is correct regarding multiple catch blocks?

A) The subclass exception cannot be caught at first.

B) The superclass exception cannot be caught at first.

C) The subclass exception must be caught at last.

D) The superclass exception must be caught at first.

The answer is – (B) The superclass exception cannot be caught at first.

Programming In Java Assignment 05 Answers

Question 08 of 10

When an array element is accessed beyond the array size, then which exception occurs

A) ArrayElementOutOfBound

B) ArrayIndexOutOfBound

C) ArraySizeOutOfBound

D) None of the above

The answer is – (B) ArrayIndexOutOfBound

Question 09 of 10

What is the output of this program?

A) 0

B) A

C) 0

D) 0B

The answer is – (D) 0B

Question 10 of 10

When does an exception occur?

A) During the time of compilation of a Java program.

B) During the time of execution of a Java program.

C) Anytime, that is, during compilation and execution of a program.

D) At the end of execution of a Java program, if there is an exception.

The answer is – (B) During the time of execution of a Java program.

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Programming In Java Assignment 04 πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 04 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05.

Disclaimer: We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge, and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students, so we urge do your assignment on your own.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Telegram also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

2 thoughts on “PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS | WEEK 05 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment