PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS | WEEK 08 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œ PROGRAMMING IN JAVA”. So read the complete article carefully.

About The Course

With the growth of Information and Communication Technology, there is a need to develop large and complex software. Further, that software should be platform-independent, Internet-enabled, easy to modify, secure, and robust. To meet this requirement object-oriented paradigm has been developed and based on this paradigm the Java programming language emerges as the best programming environment.

Now, the Java programming language is being used for mobile programming, Internet programming, and many other applications compatible with distributed systems.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

Programming In Java 08 Answers

Question 01 of 10

Which of the following is NOT a class of java.awt package?

A) Button

B) Component

C) Dialog

D) Paint

The answer is – (D) Paint

Question 02 of 10

Which of the following is/are NOT an exception of java.awt package?

A) AWTError

B) AWTException

C) FontFormatException

D) all of these

The answer is – (C) FontFormatException

Question 03 of 10

Which of the following method is/are a class button of java.awt package?

A) paint(Graphics g)

B) setLabel(String label)

C) getCurrent()

D) getItem(int index)

The answer is – (B) setLabel(String label)

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following container does not contain a title bar and menubar?

A) window

B) panel

C) container

D) frame

The answer is – (B) panel

Programming In Java Assignment 08 Answers

Question 05 of 10

Which package provides many event classes and Listener interfaces for event handling?

A) java.awt.activeevent

B) java.awt.event

C) java.awt.listener

D) none of these

The answer is – (B) java.awt.event

Question 06 of 10

What is the name of the method used to get the current font of an graphic in java.awt.graphics?

A) abstract FontMetrics getFontMetrics (Font f)

B) abstract Font getFont()

C) FontMetrics getFontMetrics()

D) None of these

The answer is – (C) FontMetrics getFontMetrics()

Question 07 of 10

Which of the following method remove all items from the scrolling list in java.awt.list?

A) hide()

B) clear()

C) remove()

D) None

The answer is – (B) clear()

Programming In Java Assignment 08 Answers

Question 08 of 10

Which of the following statement is true about the update() in java.awt package?

A) Sets the color of the graphics context to be the foreground color of this component.

B) Calls this component’s paint method to completely redraw this component.

C) Clears this component by filling it with the background color.

D) All of these.

The answer is – (B) Calls this component’s paint method to completely redraw this component.

Question 09 of 10

Which of the following methods can be used to return the current size of a java.awt.Component object?

A) dimension()

B) setSize()

C) area()

D) size()

E) resize()

The answer is – (D) size()

Question 10 of 10

When we invoke update () for a java.awt.Component object, the AWT invokes which of the following method?

A) show()

B) draw()

C) paint()

D) repaint()

The answer is – (D) repaint()

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Programming In Java Assignment 07 πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 07 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Telegram also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

2 thoughts on “PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS | WEEK 08 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment