PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS | WEEK 10 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œ PROGRAMMING IN JAVA”. So read the complete article carefully.

About The Course

With the growth of Information and Communication Technology, there is a need to develop large and complex software. Further, that software should be platform-independent, Internet-enabled, easy to modify, secure, and robust. To meet this requirement object-oriented paradigm has been developed and based on this paradigm the Java programming language emerges as the best programming environment.

Now, the Java programming language is being used for mobile programming, Internet programming, and many other applications compatible with distributed systems.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

Programming In Java 10 Answers

Question 01 of 10

Which of the following statement(s) is(are) NOT true?

A) TCP is not reliable.

B) UDP is not reliable.

C) TCP is fast and UDP is slow.

D) In HTTPS, all communication between two computers are encrypted.

The answer is – (A), (C)

Question 02 of 10

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

A) DatagramSocket is a UDP endpoint API.

B) DatagramSocket is a TCP server API.

C) ServerSocket is a TCP server API.

D) ServerSocket is a TCP client API.

The answer is – (A), (C)

Question 03 of 10

Which of the following is/are interface (s) present in java.net package?

A) InetAddress

B) URLConnection

C) SocketOptions

D) HttpURLConnection

The answer is – (C) SocketOptions

Question 04 of 10

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

A) URL is the acronym for Uniform Resource Locator.

B) A URL takes the form of a string that describes how to find a resource on the Internet.

C) URLs have two main components: the protocol needed to access the resource and the location of the resource.

D) The URL class is present in the java.net package.

The answer is – (A), (B), (C), (D)

Programming In Java Assignment 10 Answers

Question 05 of 10

In the following URL, identify the Resource name?
https://nptel.ac.in

A) https

B) nptel.ac.in

C) ac.in

D) https://nptel ac.in

The answer is – (B) nptel.ac.in

Question 06 of 10

Which of the following is/are application layer protocol(s)?

A) TCP

B) UDP

C) HTTP

D) FTP

The answer is – (C), (D)

Question 07 of 10

In the socket programming, for an IP address, which can be used to find the host name and IP address of a client/server?

A) The ServerSocket class

B) The Socket class

C) The InetAddress class

D) The Connection interface

The answer is – (C) The InetAddress class

Programming In Java Assignment 10 Answers

Question 08 of 10

Which of the following is/are valid Data Manipulation Language (DML) command(s)?

A) SELECT

B) INSERT

C) UPDATE

D) ALTER TABLE

The answer is – (A), (B) ,(C)

Question 09 of 10

In JDBC, all raw data types (including binary documents or images) should be read and uploaded to the database as an array of

A) int

B) char

C) byte

D) String

The answer is – (C) byte

Question 10 of 10

The package, which is required to be imported for the JDBC programming?

A) java.net

B) java.sql

C) java.lang

D) java.io

The answer is – (B) java.sql

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Programming In Java Assignment 09 πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 09 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Telegram also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

1 thought on “PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS | WEEK 10 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment