THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS | WEEK 10 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

5/5 - (1 vote)

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course β€œThe Joy of Computing using Python”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is The Joy of Computing using Python?

A fun-filled whirlwind tour of 30 hrs, covering everything you need to know to fall in love with the most sought-after skill of the 21st century. The course brings programming to your desk with anecdotes, analogies, and illustrious examples.

The course focuses primarily on inspiring the learner’s mind to think logically and arrive at a programmatic solution, turning abstractions to insights and engineering to art.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

The certificate will have your name, photograph, and score in the final exam with the breakup. It will have the logos of NPTEL and IIT Roorkee. It will be e-verifiable at nptel.ac.in/noc.

THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS

Question 01 of 10

Classify the following types of compressed image files as lossy or lossless compression types.
(1) PNG
(2) JPEG

A) (1) Lossless
(2) Lossey

B) (1) Lossey
(2) Lossless

C) (1) Lossless
(2) Lossless

D) (1) Lossey
(2) Lossey

The answer is – (A) (1) Lossless
(2) Lossey

Question 02 of 10

Compression can be used to reduce or change file size and which of these following attributes?

A) File type

B) Resolution

C) Bit depth

D) All of the above

The answer is – (D) All of the above

Question 03 of 10

NumPy is a python library written partially in python and most parts that require fast computation are written in C or C++. State whether the following statement is true or false.

A) True

B) False

The answer is – (A) True

Question 04 of 10

What is the output of the following program?

A) 5

B) 2

C) 2

D) Error message

The answer is – (A) 5

Question 05 of 10

What is the output of the following program?

A) eo ae a oo a

B) oe ae a oo a

C) ae ae a oo a

D) None of the above

The answer is – (A) eo ae a oo a

THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS

Question 06 of 10

What is the output of the following program?

A) Wloet o fCmuigCus

B) ecm t Jyo CmuigCus

C) Welcome to Joy of Computing Course

D) None of the above

The answer is – (A) Wloet o fCmuigCus

Question 07 of 10

What will the following function in the program do?

A) Reverse all the strings in the sentence

B) Reverse the sentence

C) Reverse the first word of the sentence.

D) None of the above

The answer is – (B) Reverse the sentence

Question 08 of 10

Which of these methods can be used to transpose a matrix X?

A) X.Transpose( )

B) X.T

C) X.t( )

D) X.transpose

The answer is – (B) X.T

Question 09 of 10

What will the following program print?

A) We cannot reshape the array.

B) [[ 1 2 3]
[ 4 5 6]
[ 7 8 9]
[10 11 12]]

C) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

The answer is – (B) [[ 1 2 3]
[ 4 5 6]
[ 7 8 9]
[10 11 12]]

Question 10 of 10

What is the output of the following program?

A) 7

B) 12

C) 10

D) 21

The answer is – (D) 21

πŸ‘‡ Previous Week Answers: Assignment 09 πŸ‘‡

ASSIGNMENT 09 The Joy of Computing using Python

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

2 thoughts on “THE JOY OF COMPUTING USING PYTHON ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS | WEEK 10 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment