NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS | WEEK 01 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

5/5 - (1 vote)

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “Wildlife Ecology”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is Wildlife Ecology?

Wildlife is an enamoring field for most of us. In my professional tenure, I’ve observed numerous people flocking to get a glimpse of the tiger, to get an opportunity of diving with the fish, or to get access to a National Park or a Wildlife Sanctuary.

And these experiences get even more endearing when you get to know how the show is getting managed, how and why we regulate access, and also how we maintain grasslands and water bodies to keep the systems up and running.

Wildlife Ecology Answers of Assignment 01

Question 1 of 10

In the Greek word root of Ecology, Oikos refers to

A) household

B) preservation

C) environment

D) study

The answer is – (A) household

Question 2 of 10

Ecology is the scientific study of______ that determine the distribution and abundance of organisms.

A) statics

B) interactions

C) dynamics

D) habitat

The answer is- B) interactions

Question 3 of 10

In the Greek word root of Ecology, logos refers to

A) household

B) preservation

C) environment

D) study

The answer is- D) study

Question 4 of 10

Ecology is the scientific study of interactions among organisms and their_____.

A) habitat

B) niche

C) environment

D) population

The answer is- C) environment

Wildlife Ecology Assignment 01 Answers

Question 5 of 10

“Enquiry into plants” is a book written by

A) Theophrastus

B) Linnaeus

C) Malthus

D) Humboldt

The answer is- A) Theophrastus

Question 6 of 10

Who amongst these is considered the father of Biogeography?

A) Theophrastus

B) Linnaeus

C) Malthus

D) Humboldt

The answer is- D) Humboldt

Question 7 of 10

Which of these is not a characteristic of fitness?

A) Fitness is environment-specific.

B) Fitness is species-specific.

C) A higher reproductive rate means higher fitness.

D) Fitness should be measured across several generations.

The answer is-C) A higher reproductive rate means higher fitness.

Question 8 of 10

Which of these is not a step in natural selection?

A) variation

B) underpopulation

C) struggle for existence

D) survival of the fittest

The answer is- B) underpopulation

Question 9 of 10

Which of these is not a characteristic of fitness?

A) Fitness is environment-specific.

B) Fitness is species-specific.

C) Fitness works on traits such as size and speed.

D) Fitness should be measured across several generations.

The answer is- C) Fitness works on traits such as size and speed.

Question 10 of 10

Which of these is not a kind of selection

A) directional

B) stochastic

C) disruptive

D) stabilizing

The answer is- B) stochastic

πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡ Next Week Answers: Wildlife Ecology Assignment 02 πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

wildlife ecology week 2 answer

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

02 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

03 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

04 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

05 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

06 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

07 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

08 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

09 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

10 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

11 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

12 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS πŸ‘ˆ

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends so that they will also get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.