NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS | WEEK 12 ANSWERS: The Today Blog

Rate this post

Want to Know the Answers to NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12? This article will tell you the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “Wildlife Ecology”. So read the complete article carefully.

What is Wildlife Ecology?

Wildlife is an enamoring field for most of us. In my professional tenure, I’ve observed numerous people flocking to get a glimpse of the tiger, to get an opportunity of diving with the fish, or to get access to a National Park or a Wildlife Sanctuary.

And these experiences get even more endearing when you get to know how the show is getting managed, how and why we regulate access, and also how we maintain grasslands and water bodies to keep the systems up and running.

Wildlife Ecology Answers of Assignment 12

There is a total of 10 MCQ types questions in assignment 12 of Wildlife Ecology.

Question 01 of 10

“The diversity that exists among different geographies” is

A) alpha (α) biodiversity

B) beta (β) biodiversity

C) gamma (γ) biodiversity

D) delta (δ) biodiversity

The answer is – (C) gamma (γ) biodiversity

Question 02 of 10

_____ employs a simple rule of selecting kth unit starting with a number chosen at random from 1 to k as a random start

A) Simple random sampling

B) Systematic sampling

C) Stratified sampling

D) Multistage sampling

The answer is – (B) Systematic sampling

Question 03 of 10

In the Greek word root of Ecology, Oikos refers to

A) household

B) preservation 

C) environment

D) study

The answer is – (A) household

Question 04 of 10

The book “An Essay on the principles of the population” was written by

A) Darwin

B) Malthus

C) Spencer

D) Owens

The answer is – (B) Malthus

Wildlife Ecology Assignment 12 Answers

Question 05 of 10

Tree–> Frugivorous birds–> Hawk represents

A) upright pyramid of numbers

B) inverted pyramid of numbers

C) spindle pyramid of numbers

D) dumb-bell pyramid of numbers

The answer is – (C) spindle pyramid of numbers

Question 06 of 10

Harmonious interactions occur when

A) at least one participant is benefited

B) at least one participant is unharmed

C) both participants are benefited 

D) both participants are unharmed

The answer is – (D) both participants are unharmed

Question 07 of 10

Scarcity of food is a 

A) chemical factor

B) demographic factor

C) push factor

D) pull factor

The answer is – (C) push factor

Question 08 of 10

The climax near Tindni village is being controlled by disturbance by cattle. This is an example of 

A) climatic climax

B) edaphic climax

C) disclimax

D) catastrophic climax

The answer is – (C) disclimax

Question 09 of 10

Which of these correctly represents the process of habitat fragmentation and loss?

A) original forest –> dissection –> perforation –> fragmentation –> attrition

B) original forest –> dissection –> attrition –> fragmentation –> perforation

C) original forest –> dissection–> perforation –> attrition –> fragmentation

D) original forest –> dissection –> fragmentation –> perforation –> attrition

The answer is – (A) original forest –> dissection –> perforation –> fragmentation –> attrition

Question 10 of 10

Which of these is not a principle of ecological restoration? 

A) ecological integrity

B) short-term sustainability

C) benefits and engages society

D) informed by past and future

The answer is – (B) short-term sustainability

👇👇 Previous Week Answers: Wildlife Ecology Assignment 11 👇👇

wildlife ecology week 11 answer

CHECKOUT THIS ALSO:

01 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS 👈

02 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 02 ANSWERS 👈

03 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 03 ANSWERS 👈

04 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 04 ANSWERS 👈

05 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 05 ANSWERS 👈

06 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 06 ANSWERS 👈

07 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 07 ANSWERS 👈

08 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 08 ANSWERS 👈

09 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 09 ANSWERS 👈

10 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 10 ANSWERS 👈

11 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 11 ANSWERS 👈

12 – NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS 👈

That’s All Guys! Hope you Like the Article.

That It Guys, in this article I have told you about the Answers to WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at admin@thetodayblog.com

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends so that they will also get this information.

READ ALSO:

NPTEL SOFT SKILLS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA ASSIGNMENT 01 ANSWERS

Don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook also.

Follow me personally on Instagram and Twitter.

6 thoughts on “NPTEL WILDLIFE ECOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 12 ANSWERS | WEEK 12 ANSWERS: The Today Blog”

Leave a Comment